Orion Market Research Pvt. Ltd. info@omrglobal.com +91 780-304-0404

CRISPR Technology Market

CRISPR Technology Market Size, Share & Trends Analysis Report, By Product (Kits & Reagents, CRISPR Libraries, Enzymes, Design Tools, Other Products), By Technology (CRISPR/Cas9, CRISPR/Cas12, CRISPR/Cas13, CRISPR/Cpf1 (Cas12a), Other CRISPR Technologies), By Application (Genome Editing, Genetic Engineering, Disease Diagnosis, Drug Discovery & Development, Agricultural Biotechnology, Other Applications), By End User (Pharmaceutical & Biotechnology Companies, Academic & Research Institutes, Contract Research Organizations (CROs), Hospitals & Diagnostic Laboratories, Other End Users), Forecast Period (2026-2035)

Published: Sep 2026 | Report Code: | Category : Biotechnology | Delivery Format: /

Industry Overview

CRISPR technology market size was valued at $4,760.0 million in 2025. Driven by expanding translational applications in cell and gene therapy, rising government investments in genomic research, and accelerating clinical approvals, the market is projected to expand at a CAGR of 14.77% during the forecast period (2026–2035), reaching $18,890.0 million by 2035. According to data published by the National Human Genome Research Institute (NHGRI), federal research allocations for human genome editing initiatives exceeded $663.7 million in fiscal year 2025. Simultaneously, data from the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) highlights a global surge in patent publications related to novel nucleases, base editors, and prime editing constructs. Growth is fundamentally supported by the commercial approval of first-in-class CRISPR-based therapeutics, such as Casgevy (exagamglogene autotemcel) approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for sickle cell disease and transfusion-dependent beta-thalassemia. The market benefits from robust deployment across pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies, academic and research institutes, contract research organizations (CROs), and specialized clinical research infrastructure.

Market Dynamics

Rapid Clinical Translation and Base-Editing Innovations Drive Market Growth

The primary driver of the global CRISPR technology market is the transition of gene-editing systems from basic academic discovery tools into commercial in vivo and ex vivo therapeutics. Documentation from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and the European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations (EFPIA) indicates that over 100 clinical trials leveraging CRISPR systems are actively underway worldwide.

Technological advancements in high-fidelity Cas proteins, base editing, and prime editing have drastically mitigated off-target cleavage risks. In May 2025, industry leaders demonstrated the manufacture of the world's first personalized in vivo mRNA-based CRISPR base-editing drug product in under six months for an infant patient with an inborn metabolic disorder, setting a regulatory and technological benchmark for point-of-care gene editing. This shift toward targeted base modifications without double-stranded DNA breaks is expanding the addressable therapeutic space to rare genetic disorders, oncology, and cardiovascular diseases.

Intellectual Property Fragmentation and Delivery Challenges Limit Scale

Despite commercial momentum, the CRISPR technology market faces constraints due to complex intellectual property (IP) disputes, delivery efficiency limitations, and elevated production costs for clinical-grade (GMP) guide RNAs and enzymes.

According to analytical data from the European Patent Office (EPO) and national IP registries, overlapping patent landscapes between academic institutions present licensing complexities for early-stage biotechnology firms. Operationally, delivering ribonucleoprotein (RNP) complexes or lipid nanoparticle (LNP) formulations into target solid tissues—such as muscle, brain, and cardiac tissue—remains a biological hurdle compared to hepatic or hematologic targets. High manufacturing expenditures associated with custom synthetic single guide RNAs (sgRNAs) and high-purity Cas endonuclease proteins also constrain rapid scaling in cost-sensitive research sectors.

Market Segmentation

  • Based on the Product, the market is segmented into Kits & Reagents, CRISPR Libraries, Enzymes, Design Tools, and Other Products.
  • Based on the Technology, the market is segmented into CRISPR/Cas9, CRISPR/Cas12, CRISPR/Cas13, CRISPR/Cpf1 (Cas12a), and Other CRISPR Technologies.
  • Based on the Application, the market is segmented into Genome Editing, Genetic Engineering, Disease Diagnosis, Drug Discovery & Development, Agricultural Biotechnology, and Other Applications.
  • Based on the End User, the market is segmented into Pharmaceutical & Biotechnology Companies, Academic & Research Institutes, Contract Research Organizations (CROs), Hospitals & Diagnostic Laboratories, and Other End Users.

CRISPR/Cas9 Technology Segment Leads the Market

The CRISPR/Cas9 technology segment accounted for the largest revenue share in the global CRISPR technology market. This dominance is attributed to its early discovery, extensively characterized mechanism of action, and commercial availability of optimized gRNA design algorithms and recombinant enzymes. According to publications from the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) and regulatory filings with the U.S. FDA, CRISPR/Cas9 serves as the baseline technology for the vast majority of active clinical-stage gene editing therapies. Between 2022 and 2026, widespread commercial availability of pre-validated Cas9 ribonucleoprotein complexes and optimized electroporation protocols solidified its foundational role across both discovery research and clinical pipelines.

Drug Discovery & Development Application Segment to Record Strong Growth

While genome editing in basic research remains a substantial revenue generator, the Drug Discovery & Development application segment is projected to register the highest Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) through 2035. High-throughput CRISPR screening platforms—utilizing arrayed and pooled sgRNA libraries—have revolutionized target identification, target validation, and disease modeling.

Data from IQVIA and the Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America (PhRMA) highlight that integrating CRISPR knockout and CRISPR activation/inhibition (CRISPRa/CRISPRi) screening reduces target discovery timelines by up to 40%. Biopharmaceutical investments between 2024 and 2026 have increasingly focused on using CRISPR-engineered cell lines and organoids to predict off-target toxicity early in pre-clinical development, driving rapid demand in drug discovery workflows.

Regional Outlook

The global CRISPR technology market is geographically segmented into North America (the US and Canada), Europe (the UK, Germany, France, Italy, Spain, Russia, and the Rest of Europe), Asia-Pacific (India, China, Japan, South Korea, Australia and New Zealand, ASEAN Countries, and the Rest of Asia-Pacific), and the Rest of the World (the Middle East & Africa and Latin America).     

The United States Leads the Market

The United States holds the largest country-level market share globally, driven by extensive federal research funding, a dense concentration of clinical-stage gene editing startups, and favorable regulatory frameworks. According to reports from the National Institutes of Health (NIH) and the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA), the U.S. hosts the highest number of active CRISPR-related clinical trials and commercial supply facilities globally. Strategic initiatives such as the NHGRI's FY2025 budgetary allocations and private venture capital investments in life sciences ensure the country's continued leadership through 2035.

China to Record Strong Growth

China is forecasted to exhibit the highest growth rate in the Asia-Pacific CRISPR technology market over the forecast period. Driven by strategic national funding under government biomanufacturing blueprints, Chinese research institutes and domestic biotechnology firms have expanded clinical trials focusing on oncology and infectious diseases. Statistics from the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) indicate that Chinese institutions account for a rising proportion of global patent filings in agricultural biotechnology and agricultural gene editing, supporting strong long-term market expansion.

Competitive Landscape

The global CRISPR technology market is highly competitive and moderately consolidated, featuring prominent life science tool providers, contract development and manufacturing organizations (CDMOs), and specialized clinical-stage biotechnology developers. Competition centers on improving target specificity, reducing gRNA off-target synthesis errors, offering integrated GMP-grade reagents, and securing comprehensive patent licenses. Leading tool manufacturers are focusing on automated design software, proprietary Cas variants, and advanced non-viral delivery platforms.

The competitive ecosystem is anchored by key industry players including Thermo Fisher Scientific, Danaher Corporation, Merck KGaA, Integrated DNA Technologies (IDT), and CRISPR Therapeutics, who collectively drive technical innovation across reagents, synthetic biology tools, and clinical therapeutics.

Recent Developments

  • Thermo Fisher Scientific: Unveiled next-generation high-sensitivity analytical platforms and expanded its mass spectrometry and proteomics ecosystem at ASMS 2026 to accelerate biological target identification and regulatory validation for novel cell and gene modalities.
  • Integrated DNA Technologies (IDT) & Aldevron (Danaher Corporation): Announced the successful manufacture of the world's first personalized in vivo mRNA-based CRISPR base-editing drug product in six months for a pediatric patient with an inborn error of metabolism, demonstrating industrial-scale rapid custom manufacturing capabilities.
  • Department of Health Abu Dhabi & Vertex / CRISPR Therapeutics: Announced the regional clinical launch of Casgevy in the UAE for the treatment of sickle cell disease and transfusion-dependent beta-thalassemia, expanding the geographic footprint of approved CRISPR therapies.
  • Danaher Corporation & Innovative Genomics Institute (IGI): Launched the Danaher-IGI Beacon for CRISPR Cures to develop scalable, platform-based approaches for manufacturing gene-editing medicines targeting rare genetic disorders.
  • CRISPR Therapeutics & Vertex Pharmaceuticals: Earned historic S. FDA approval for Casgevy (exagamglogene autotemcel), marking the world's first FDA-approved CRISPR/Cas9 genome-edited cell therapy for sickle cell disease.
  • Merck KGaA: Expanded its synthetic biology and genomic editing portfolio through strategic global distribution agreements and expanded capacity for custom synthetic guide RNA (sgRNA) tools for academic and biopharmaceutical researchers.

The Report Covers:

  • Market value data analysis of 2025 and forecast to 2035.
  • Annualized market revenues ($ million) for each market segment.
  • Country-wise analysis of major geographical regions.
  • Key companies operating in the global CRISPR technology market. Based on the availability of data, information related to new products and relevant news is also available in the report.
  • Analysis of business strategies by identifying the key market segments positioned for strong growth in the future.
  • Analysis of market-entry and market expansion strategies.
  • Competitive strategies by identifying ‘who-stands-where’ in the market.

1 Report Summary

  • Current Industry Analysis and Growth Potential Outlook
  • Global CRISPR Technology Market Sales Analysis – Product | Technology | Application | End User ($ Million)
  • CRISPR Technology Market Sales Performance of Top Countries

 1.1 Research Methodology

  • Primary Research Approach
  • Secondary Research Approach

 1.2 Market Snapshot

2 Market Overview and Insights

 2.1 Scope of the Study

 2.2 Analyst Insight & Current Market Trends

 2.2.1 Key CRISPR Technology Market Trends

 2.2.2 Market Recommendations

 2.3 Porter's Five Forces Analysis for the CRISPR Technology Market

 2.3.1 Competitive Rivalry

 2.3.2 Threat of New Entrants

 2.3.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers

 2.3.4 Bargaining Power of Buyers

 2.3.5 Threat of Substitutes

3 Market Determinants

 3.1 Market Drivers

 3.1.1 Drivers for Global CRISPR Technology Market: Impact Analysis

 3.2 Market Pain Points and Challenges

 3.2.1 Restraints for Global CRISPR Technology Market: Impact Analysis

 3.3 Market Opportunities

 3.3.1 Opportunities for Global CRISPR Technology Market: Impact Analysis

4 Competitive Landscape

 4.1 Competitive Dashboard – CRISPR Technology Market Revenue and Share by Manufacturers

 CRISPR Technology Product Comparison Analysis

 Top Market Player Ranking Matrix

 4.2 Key Company Analysis

 4.2.1 Thermo Fisher Scientific

 4.2.1.1 Overview

 4.2.1.2 Product Portfolio

 4.2.1.3 Financial Analysis

 4.2.1.4 SWOT Analysis

 4.2.1.5 Business Strategy

 4.2.2 Danaher Corporation

 4.2.2.1 Overview

 4.2.2.2 Product Portfolio

 4.2.2.3 Financial Analysis

 4.2.2.4 SWOT Analysis

 4.2.2.5 Business Strategy

 4.2.3 Merck KGaA

 4.2.3.1 Overview

 4.2.3.2 Product Portfolio

 4.2.3.3 Financial Analysis

 4.2.3.4 SWOT Analysis

 4.2.3.5 Business Strategy

 4.2.4 Integrated DNA Technologies (IDT)

 4.2.4.1 Overview

 4.2.4.2 Product Portfolio

 4.2.4.3 Financial Analysis

 4.2.4.4 SWOT Analysis

 4.2.4.5 Business Strategy

 4.2.5 CRISPR Therapeutics

 4.2.5.1 Overview

 4.2.5.2 Product Portfolio

 4.2.5.3 Financial Analysis

 4.2.5.4 SWOT Analysis

 4.2.5.5 Business Strategy

 4.3 Top Winning Strategies by Market Players

 4.3.1 Merger and Acquisition

 4.3.2 Product Launch

 4.3.3 Partnership and Collaboration

5 Global CRISPR Technology Market Sales Analysis by Product ($ Million)

5.1 Kits & Reagents

5.2 CRISPR Libraries

5.3 Enzymes

5.4 Design Tools

5.5 Other Products

6 Global CRISPR Technology Market Sales Analysis by Technology ($ Million)

6.1 CRISPR/Cas9

6.2 CRISPR/Cas12

6.3 CRISPR/Cas13

6.4 CRISPR/Cpf1 (Cas12a)

6.5 Other CRISPR Technologies

7 Global CRISPR Technology Market Sales Analysis by Application ($ Million)

7.1 Genome Editing

7.2 Genetic Engineering

7.3 Disease Diagnosis

7.4 Drug Discovery & Development

7.5 Agricultural Biotechnology

7.6 Other Applications

8 Global CRISPR Technology Market Sales Analysis by End User ($ Million)

8.1 Pharmaceutical & Biotechnology Companies

8.2 Academic & Research Institutes

8.3 Contract Research Organizations (CROs)

8.4 Hospitals & Diagnostic Laboratories

8.5 Other End Users

9 Regional Analysis

9.1 North America CRISPR Technology Market Sales Analysis – Product | Technology | Application | End User | Country ($ Million)

9.1.1 United States

9.1.2 Canada

9.2 Europe CRISPR Technology Market Sales Analysis – Product | Technology | Application | End User | Country ($ Million)

9.2.1 United Kingdom

9.2.2 Germany

9.2.3 Italy

9.2.4 Spain

9.2.5 France

9.2.6 Switzerland

9.2.7 Nordic Countries

9.2.8 Rest of Europe

9.3 Asia-Pacific CRISPR Technology Market Sales Analysis – Product | Technology | Application | End User | Country ($ Million)

9.3.1 China

9.3.2 Japan

9.3.3 South Korea

9.3.4 India

9.3.5 Australia & New Zealand

9.3.6 ASEAN Countries

9.3.7 Rest of Asia-Pacific

9.4 Rest of the World CRISPR Technology Market Sales Analysis – Product | Technology | Application | End User | Country ($ Million)

9.4.1 Latin America

9.4.2 Middle East & Africa

10 Company Profiles

10.1 Thermo Fisher Scientific

10.1.1 Quick Facts

10.1.2 Company Overview

10.1.3 Product Portfolio

10.1.4 Business Strategies

10.2 Danaher Corporation

10.2.1 Quick Facts

10.2.2 Company Overview

10.2.3 Product Portfolio

10.2.4 Business Strategies

10.3 Merck KGaA

10.3.1 Quick Facts

10.3.2 Company Overview

10.3.3 Product Portfolio

10.3.4 Business Strategies

10.4 Integrated DNA Technologies (IDT)

10.4.1 Quick Facts

10.4.2 Company Overview

10.4.3 Product Portfolio

10.4.4 Business Strategies

10.5 Synthego

10.5.1 Quick Facts

10.5.2 Company Overview

10.5.3 Product Portfolio

10.5.4 Business Strategies

10.6 GenScript Biotech

10.6.1 Quick Facts

10.6.2 Company Overview

10.6.3 Product Portfolio

10.6.4 Business Strategies

10.7 New England Biolabs (NEB)

10.7.1 Quick Facts

10.7.2 Company Overview

10.7.3 Product Portfolio

10.7.4 Business Strategies

10.8 Agilent Technologies

10.8.1 Quick Facts

10.8.2 Company Overview

10.8.3 Product Portfolio

10.8.4 Business Strategies

10.9 Revvity

10.9.1 Quick Facts

10.9.2 Company Overview

10.9.3 Product Portfolio

10.9.4 Business Strategies

10.10 Horizon Discovery (Revvity)

10.10.1 Quick Facts

10.10.2 Company Overview

10.10.3 Product Portfolio

10.10.4 Business Strategies

10.11 Bio-Rad Laboratories

10.11.1 Quick Facts

10.11.2 Company Overview

10.11.3 Product Portfolio

10.11.4 Business Strategies

10.12 Takara Bio

10.12.1 Quick Facts

10.12.2 Company Overview

10.12.3 Product Portfolio

10.12.4 Business Strategies

10.13 Editas Medicine

10.13.1 Quick Facts

10.13.2 Company Overview

10.13.3 Product Portfolio

10.13.4 Business Strategies

10.14 CRISPR Therapeutics

10.14.1 Quick Facts

10.14.2 Company Overview

10.14.3 Product Portfolio

10.14.4 Business Strategies

10.15 Intellia Therapeutics

10.15.1 Quick Facts

10.15.2 Company Overview

10.15.3 Product Portfolio

10.15.4 Business Strategies

10.16 Beam Therapeutics

10.16.1 Quick Facts

10.16.2 Company Overview

10.16.3 Product Portfolio

10.16.4 Business Strategies

10.17 Caribou Biosciences

10.17.1 Quick Facts

10.17.2 Company Overview

10.17.3 Product Portfolio

10.17.4 Business Strategies

10.18 Mammoth Biosciences

10.18.1 Quick Facts

10.18.2 Company Overview

10.18.3 Product Portfolio

10.18.4 Business Strategies

10.19 Sherlock Biosciences

10.19.1 Quick Facts

10.19.2 Company Overview

10.19.3 Product Portfolio

10.19.4 Business Strategies

10.20 ERS Genomics

10.20.1 Quick Facts

10.20.2 Company Overview

10.20.3 Product Portfolio

10.20.4 Business Strategies

10.21 Cellecta

10.21.1 Quick Facts

10.21.2 Company Overview

10.21.3 Product Portfolio

10.21.4 Business Strategies

10.22 OriGene Technologies

10.22.1 Quick Facts

10.22.2 Company Overview

10.22.3 Product Portfolio

10.22.4 Business Strategies

10.23 Precision BioSciences

10.23.1 Quick Facts

10.23.2 Company Overview

10.23.3 Product Portfolio

10.23.4 Business Strategies

10.24 Cibus

10.24.1 Quick Facts

10.24.2 Company Overview

10.24.3 Product Portfolio

10.24.4 Business Strategies

10.25 Inscripta

10.25.1 Quick Facts

10.25.2 Company Overview

10.25.3 Product Portfolio

10.25.4 Business Strategies

1. Global CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Product, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

2. Global Kits & Reagents CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

3. Global CRISPR Libraries CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

4. Global Enzymes CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

5. Global Design Tools CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

6. Global Other Products CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

7. Global CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Technology, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

8. Global CRISPR/Cas9 CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

9. Global CRISPR/Cas12 CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

10. Global CRISPR/Cas13 CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

11. Global CRISPR/Cpf1 (Cas12a) CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

12. Global Other CRISPR Technologies CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

13. Global CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Application, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

14. Global CRISPR Technology for Genome Editing Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

15. Global CRISPR Technology for Genetic Engineering Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

16. Global CRISPR Technology for Disease Diagnosis Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

17. Global CRISPR Technology for Drug Discovery & Development Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

18. Global CRISPR Technology for Agricultural Biotechnology Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

19. Global CRISPR Technology for Other Applications Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

20. Global CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by End User, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

21. Global CRISPR Technology for Pharmaceutical & Biotechnology Companies Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

22. Global CRISPR Technology for Academic & Research Institutes Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

23. Global CRISPR Technology for Contract Research Organizations (CROs) Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

24. Global CRISPR Technology for Hospitals & Diagnostic Laboratories Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

25. Global CRISPR Technology for Other End Users Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

26. Global CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

27. North America CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Country, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

28. North America CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Product, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

29. North America CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Technology, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

30. North America CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Application, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

31. North America CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by End User, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

32. Europe CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Country, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

33. Europe CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Product, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

34. Europe CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Technology, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

35. Europe CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Application, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

36. Europe CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by End User, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

37. Asia-Pacific CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Country, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

38. Asia-Pacific CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Product, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

39. Asia-Pacific CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Technology, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

40. Asia-Pacific CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Application, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

41. Asia-Pacific CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by End User, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

42. Rest of the World CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

43. Rest of the World CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Product, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

44. Rest of the World CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Technology, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

45. Rest of the World CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by Application, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

46. Rest of the World CRISPR Technology Market Research and Analysis by End User, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

1. Global CRISPR Technology Market Share by Product, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

2. Global Kits & Reagents CRISPR Technology Market Share by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

3. Global CRISPR Libraries CRISPR Technology Market Share by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

4. Global Enzymes CRISPR Technology Market Share by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

5. Global Design Tools CRISPR Technology Market Share by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

6. Global Other Products CRISPR Technology Market Share by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

7. Global CRISPR Technology Market Share by Technology, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

8. Global CRISPR/Cas9 CRISPR Technology Market Share by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

9. Global CRISPR/Cas12 CRISPR Technology Market Share by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

10. Global CRISPR/Cas13 CRISPR Technology Market Share by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

11. Global CRISPR/Cpf1 (Cas12a) CRISPR Technology Market Share by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

12. Global Other CRISPR Technologies CRISPR Technology Market Share by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

13. Global CRISPR Technology Market Share by Application, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

14. Global CRISPR Technology for Genome Editing Market Share by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

15. Global CRISPR Technology for Genetic Engineering Market Share by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

16. Global CRISPR Technology for Disease Diagnosis Market Share by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

17. Global CRISPR Technology for Drug Discovery & Development Market Share by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

18. Global CRISPR Technology for Agricultural Biotechnology Market Share by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

19. Global CRISPR Technology for Other Applications Market Share by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

20. Global CRISPR Technology Market Share by End User, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

21. Global CRISPR Technology for Pharmaceutical & Biotechnology Companies Market Share by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

22. Global CRISPR Technology for Academic & Research Institutes Market Share by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

23. Global CRISPR Technology for Contract Research Organizations (CROs) Market Share by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

24. Global CRISPR Technology for Hospitals & Diagnostic Laboratories Market Share by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

25. Global CRISPR Technology for Other End Users Market Share by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

26. Global CRISPR Technology Market Share by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

27. US CRISPR Technology Market Size, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

28. Canada CRISPR Technology Market Size, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

29. UK CRISPR Technology Market Size, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

30. France CRISPR Technology Market Size, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

31. Germany CRISPR Technology Market Size, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

32. Italy CRISPR Technology Market Size, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

33. Spain CRISPR Technology Market Size, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

34. Russia CRISPR Technology Market Size, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

35. India CRISPR Technology Market Size, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

36. China CRISPR Technology Market Size, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

37. Japan CRISPR Technology Market Size, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

38. South Korea CRISPR Technology Market Size, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

39. Australia & New Zealand CRISPR Technology Market Size, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

40. ASEAN CRISPR Technology Market Size, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

41. Rest of Asia-Pacific CRISPR Technology Market Size, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

42. Latin America CRISPR Technology Market Size, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

43. Middle East & Africa CRISPR Technology Market Size, 2025-2035 ($ Million)

FAQS

The global CRISPR technology market size was valued at $4,760.0 million in 2025 and is projected to reach $18,890.0 million by 2035.
The global CRISPR technology market is expected to grow at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 14.77% from 2026 to 2035.
By technology, the CRISPR/Cas9 segment dominates the market, while Kits & Reagents hold the largest share by product category.
North America leads the global CRISPR technology market, supported by strong federal funding and advanced life science infrastructure.