North America herbal beauty products market was valued at $3.3 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach 7.2 billion by 2035, expanding at a CAGR of 8.2% during the forecast period 2026–2035. The market growth is primarily driven by increasing consumer preference for natural and plant-based personal care formulations, rising awareness regarding synthetic chemical side effects, and the expanding adoption of vegan and cruelty-free cosmetics across North America.
According to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA), consumer demand for clean-label cosmetic products has increased significantly over the past decade as consumers increasingly seek transparency in cosmetic ingredient sourcing. Additionally, the Personal Care Products Council reported that the U.S. beauty and personal care industry contributes over $300 billion annually to the national GDP, supporting ongoing innovation in botanical skincare, herbal shampoos, natural fragrances, and organic oral care solutions.
Manufacturers are increasingly investing in plant-derived extracts, ayurvedic formulations, and sustainable ingredient sourcing to strengthen brand positioning. The growing influence of e-commerce platforms, celebrity-backed beauty brands, and social media-driven skincare awareness is further accelerating product penetration across skincare, haircare, bath & personal care, and herbal cosmetics categories.
Rising Consumer Preference for Natural and Clean-Label Beauty Products Drives Market Expansion
The increasing consumer inclination toward natural and herbal formulations is a major factor supporting the growth of the North American herbal beauty products market. Consumers are actively shifting away from synthetic ingredients such as parabens, sulfates, silicones, and artificial fragrances due to growing concerns regarding skin sensitivity and long-term health impacts. According to the American Chemistry Council (ACC), demand for bio-based ingredients in consumer products has continued to rise steadily across the North American personal care industry.
In addition, the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) has reported rising sales of certified organic products, reflecting increasing acceptance of organic herbal skincare and haircare solutions among millennials and Gen Z consumers. Companies such as L'Oréal S.A., Unilever PLC, and The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. are expanding investments in botanical product portfolios and sustainable sourcing initiatives between 2025 and 2026. Major beauty retailers are also increasing shelf space for vegan and cruelty-free herbal products, supporting stronger product visibility and premium pricing opportunities across North America.
High Raw Material Costs and Regulatory Compliance Challenges Restrict Market Growth
Despite strong consumer demand, the market faces several operational and regulatory challenges. Herbal cosmetic manufacturers depend heavily on plant-based extracts, essential oils, botanical actives, and organic ingredients that are vulnerable to climate variability, agricultural disruptions, and supply chain fluctuations. According to the International Trade Centre (ITC) Trade Map, global trade volatility in natural oils and herbal extracts has contributed to rising procurement costs for cosmetic ingredient manufacturers.
Moreover, maintaining regulatory compliance regarding ingredient labelling, organic certification, and product safety testing continues to increase operational costs for manufacturers. The U.S. FDA and Health Canada require cosmetic companies to comply with strict ingredient transparency and consumer safety regulations, creating challenges for smaller brands entering the market. In response, companies are increasingly adopting vertically integrated sourcing strategies, sustainable farming partnerships, and advanced formulation technologies to improve supply stability and reduce long-term production costs.
Market Segmentation
Skincare Products Segment Leads the Market
The skincare products segment accounted for the largest revenue share in the North America herbal beauty products market, owing to increasing consumer awareness regarding skin health, anti-aging solutions, and clean-label cosmetic products. Herbal face creams, serums, moisturizers, cleansers, and facial oils are witnessing strong demand among consumers seeking chemical-free skincare alternatives. Between 2022 and 2026, leading companies, including The Estée Lauder Companies Inc., L'Oréal S.A., and Burt’s Bees, expanded their portfolios of botanical skincare products enriched with aloe vera, green tea, chamomile, turmeric, and fruit-based antioxidants. The increasing popularity of dermatologically tested herbal skincare products and premium organic beauty routines across the United States and Canada has significantly supported segment dominance. E-commerce-driven product accessibility and influencer marketing campaigns are also contributing to sustained demand growth.
Vegan Herbal Products Segment to Record Strong Growth
The vegan herbal products segment is projected to witness the fastest growth during the forecast period due to rising ethical consumerism and increasing awareness regarding animal welfare and sustainable beauty manufacturing practices. Consumers are increasingly preferring plant-based cosmetics that exclude animal-derived ingredients and avoid animal testing procedures. Beauty brands are rapidly introducing vegan-certified skincare, haircare, and cosmetic products supported by transparent sourcing and eco-friendly packaging strategies. Investment in sustainable formulations and cruelty-free product innovation has accelerated considerably between 2023 and 2026. Companies such as Unilever PLC, Pacifica Beauty, and Herbivore Botanicals have expanded vegan beauty product lines to strengthen consumer engagement among environmentally conscious buyers. In addition, growing regulatory attention toward ethical labeling standards is further supporting the adoption of vegan herbal beauty products across North America.
Regional Outlook
The North American herbal beauty products market is further divided by countries, including the US and Canada.
United States Leads the Market
The United States accounted for the largest share of the North American herbal beauty products market due to strong consumer spending on premium skincare and organic cosmetic products. According to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, personal care product expenditures have continued to increase steadily across the country, driven by rising demand for sustainable beauty solutions and clean-label cosmetics. The presence of major industry players such as The Estée Lauder Companies Inc., Procter & Gamble, and Burt’s Bees supports significant innovation and product commercialization within the herbal beauty segment. Additionally, increasing penetration of e-commerce beauty platforms and social media-driven skincare awareness has accelerated product adoption among younger consumers. Growing preference for cruelty-free and vegan beauty products is further strengthening long-term market growth across the United States.
Canada to Record Strong Growth
Canada is projected to witness strong market growth during the forecast period due to increasing consumer preference for eco-friendly and plant-based cosmetic products. Health Canada’s cosmetic ingredient regulations and sustainability initiatives are encouraging manufacturers to introduce safer and naturally derived formulations. The country is also witnessing increasing imports of botanical extracts and organic cosmetic ingredients, supported by expanding retail distribution channels. According to International Trade Centre (ITC) trade statistics, Canada has experienced increasing trade activity related to natural personal care products over recent years. Additionally, rising demand for herbal skincare and natural haircare products among urban consumers is encouraging international brands to strengthen regional expansion and product availability across Canadian retail markets.
The North American herbal beauty products market is highly competitive, characterized by continuous product innovation, sustainable ingredient sourcing, and rising investments in premium clean-label beauty products. Companies are focusing on botanical formulation development, vegan certification, recyclable packaging solutions, and strategic acquisitions to strengthen their market positions. Key players such as L'Oréal S.A., Unilever PLC, The Estée Lauder Companies Inc., The Procter & Gamble Company, and The Clorox Company dominate the market through strong brand portfolios and extensive distribution networks. Increasing consumer demand for natural and cruelty-free products, along with advancements in sustainable packaging and ingredient technologies, is further shaping the competitive landscape across North America.
The Report Covers
1.1 Research Methodology
1.2 Market Snapshot
2.1 Scope of the Study
2.2 Analyst Insight & Current Market Trends
2.2.1 Key North America Herbal Beauty Products Market Trends
2.2.2 Market Recommendations
2.3 Porter's Five Forces Analysis for the North America Herbal Beauty Products Market
2.3.1 Competitive Rivalry
2.3.2 Threat of New Entrants
2.3.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
2.3.4 Bargaining Power of Buyers
2.3.5 Threat of Substitutes
3.1 Market Drivers
3.1.1 Drivers For North America Herbal Beauty Products Market: Impact Analysis
3.2 Market Pain Points and Challenges
3.2.1 Restraints For North America Herbal Beauty Products Market: Impact Analysis
3.3 Market Opportunities
3.3.1 Opportunities For North America Herbal Beauty Products Market: Impact Analysis
4.1 Competitive Dashboard – North America Herbal Beauty Products Market Revenue and Share by Manufacturers
4.2 Key Company Analysis
4.2.1 L'Oréal S.A. (Kiehl's, Garnier Organics, Thayers)
4.2.1.1 Overview
4.2.1.2 Product Portfolio
4.2.1.3 Financial Analysis
4.2.1.4 SWOT Analysis
4.2.1.5 Business Strategy
4.2.2 Unilever PLC (SheaMoisture)
4.2.2.1 Overview
4.2.2.2 Product Portfolio
4.2.2.3 Financial Analysis
4.2.2.4 SWOT Analysis
4.2.2.5 Business Strategy
4.2.3 The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. (Aveda, Origins)
4.2.3.1 Overview
4.2.3.2 Product Portfolio
4.2.3.3 Financial Analysis
4.2.3.4 SWOT Analysis
4.2.3.5 Business Strategy
4.2.4 The Procter & Gamble Company (Herbal Essences)
4.2.4.1 Overview
4.2.4.2 Product Portfolio
4.2.4.3 Financial Analysis
4.2.4.4 SWOT Analysis
4.2.4.5 Business Strategy
4.2.5 The Clorox Company (Burt's Bees)
4.2.5.1 Overview
4.2.5.2 Product Portfolio
4.2.5.3 Financial Analysis
4.2.5.4 SWOT Analysis
4.2.5.5 Business Strategy
4.3 Top Winning Strategies by Market Players
4.3.1 Merger and Acquisition
4.3.2 Product Launch
4.3.3 Partnership And Collaboration
5.1 Skincare Products
5.2 Haircare Products
5.3 Oral Care Products
5.4 Colour Cosmetics
5.5 Fragrances
5.6 Bath & Personal Care
6.1 Plant-based Extracts
6.2 Fruit-based Ingredients
6.3 Flower-based Ingredients
6.4 Seed & Nut Oils
6.5 Root & Herb Extracts
6.6 Marine Botanical Extracts
7.1 Cream
7.2 Gel
7.3 Lotion
7.4 Oil
7.5 Powder
7.6 Liquid
7.7 Bar
7.8 Spray
7.9 Serum
8.1 Organic Herbal Products
8.2 Natural Herbal Products
8.3 Ayurvedic Beauty Products
8.4 Vegan Herbal Products
8.5 Cruelty-free Herbal Products
9.1 North American Herbal Beauty Products Market Sales Analysis – Product Type | Ingredient Source | Form | Nature | Country ($ Million)
9.1.1 United States
9.1.2 Canada
10.1 100% PURE (Purity Cosmetics Inc.)
10.1.1 Quick Facts
10.1.2 Company Overview
10.1.3 Product Portfolio
10.1.4 Business Strategies
10.2 Andalou Naturals (BWX Limited)
10.2.1 Quick Facts
10.2.2 Company Overview
10.2.3 Product Portfolio
10.2.4 Business Strategies
10.3 Aubrey Organics, Inc.
10.3.1 Quick Facts
10.3.2 Company Overview
10.3.3 Product Portfolio
10.3.4 Business Strategies
10.4 Avalon Natural Products, Inc. (Avalon Organics)
10.4.1 Quick Facts
10.4.2 Company Overview
10.4.3 Product Portfolio
10.4.4 Business Strategies
10.5 Dr. Bronner's Magic Soaps
10.5.1 Quick Facts
10.5.2 Company Overview
10.5.3 Product Portfolio
10.5.4 Business Strategies
10.6 E.T. Browne Drug Co., Inc. (Palmer's)
10.6.1 Quick Facts
10.6.2 Company Overview
10.6.3 Product Portfolio
10.6.4 Business Strategies
10.7 Goddess Garden Organics
10.7.1 Quick Facts
10.7.2 Company Overview
10.7.3 Product Portfolio
10.7.4 Business Strategies
10.8 Herbivore Botanicals LLC
10.8.1 Quick Facts
10.8.2 Company Overview
10.8.3 Product Portfolio
10.8.4 Business Strategies
10.9 Honest Company, Inc.
10.9.1 Quick Facts
10.9.2 Company Overview
10.9.3 Product Portfolio
10.9.4 Business Strategies
10.10 HSA Cosmetics SpA
10.10.1 Quick Facts
10.10.2 Company Overview
10.10.3 Product Portfolio
10.10.4 Business Strategies
10.11 Johnson & Johnson Consumer Inc. (Aveeno)
10.11.1 Quick Facts
10.11.2 Company Overview
10.11.3 Product Portfolio
10.11.4 Business Strategies
10.12 Juice Beauty, Inc.
10.12.1 Quick Facts
10.12.2 Company Overview
10.12.3 Product Portfolio
10.12.4 Business Strategies
10.13 L'Oréal S.A. (Kiehl's / Garnier Organics)
10.13.1 Quick Facts
10.13.2 Company Overview
10.13.3 Product Portfolio
10.13.4 Business Strategies
10.14 Moon Valley Organics
10.14.1 Quick Facts
10.14.2 Company Overview
10.14.3 Product Portfolio
10.14.4 Business Strategies
10.15 RainShadow Labs
10.15.1 Quick Facts
10.15.2 Company Overview
10.15.3 Product Portfolio
10.15.4 Business Strategies
10.16 Shiseido Company, Limited (Drunk Elephant)
10.16.1 Quick Facts
10.16.2 Company Overview
10.16.3 Product Portfolio
10.16.4 Business Strategies
10.17 The Clorox Company (Burt's Bees)
10.17.1 Quick Facts
10.17.2 Company Overview
10.17.3 Product Portfolio
10.17.4 Business Strategies
10.18 The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. (Aveda / Origins)
10.18.1 Quick Facts
10.18.2 Company Overview
10.18.3 Product Portfolio
10.18.4 Business Strategies
10.19 The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. (Alba Botanica)
10.19.1 Quick Facts
10.19.2 Company Overview
10.19.3 Product Portfolio
10.19.4 Business Strategies
10.20 The Procter & Gamble Company (Herbal Essences)
10.20.1 Quick Facts
10.20.2 Company Overview
10.20.3 Product Portfolio
10.20.4 Business Strategies
10.21 Twincraft Skincare
10.21.1 Quick Facts
10.21.2 Company Overview
10.21.3 Product Portfolio
10.21.4 Business Strategies
10.22 Unilever PLC (SheaMoisture)
10.22.1 Quick Facts
10.22.2 Company Overview
10.22.3 Product Portfolio
10.22.4 Business Strategies
10.23 Weleda AG
10.23.1 Quick Facts
10.23.2 Company Overview
10.23.3 Product Portfolio
10.23.4 Business Strategies
1. North America Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Product Type, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
2. North America Herbal Beauty Skincare Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
3. North America Herbal Beauty Haircare Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
4. North America Herbal Beauty Oral Care Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
5. North America Herbal Beauty Colour Cosmetics Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
6. North America Herbal Beauty Fragrances Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
7. North America Herbal Beauty Bath & Personal Care Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
8. North America Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Ingredient Source, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
9. North America Plant-based Extracts Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
10. North America Fruit-based Ingredients Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
11. North America Flower-based Ingredients Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
12. North America Seed & Nut Oils Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
13. North America Root & Herb Extracts Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
14. North America Marine Botanical Extracts Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
15. North America Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Form, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
16. North America Cream Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
17. North America Gel Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
18. North America Lotion Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
19. North America Oil Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
20. North America Powder Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
21. North America Liquid Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
22. North America Bar Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
23. North America Spray Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
24. North America Serum Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
25. North America Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Nature, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
26. North America Organic Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
27. North America Natural Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
28. North America Ayurvedic Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
29. North America Vegan Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
30. North America Cruelty-free Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
31. North America Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Country, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
1. North America Herbal Beauty Products Market Share by Product Type, 2025–2035 (%)
2. North America Herbal Beauty Skincare Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
3. North America Herbal Beauty Haircare Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
4. North America Herbal Beauty Oral Care Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
5. North America Herbal Beauty Colour Cosmetics Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
6. North America Herbal Beauty Fragrances Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
7. North America Herbal Beauty Bath & Personal Care Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
8. North America Herbal Beauty Products Market Share by Ingredient Source, 2025–2035 (%)
9. North America Plant-based Extracts Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
10. North America Fruit-based Ingredients Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
11. North America Flower-based Ingredients Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
12. North America Seed & Nut Oils Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
13. North America Root & Herb Extracts Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
14. North America Marine Botanical Extracts Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
15. North America Herbal Beauty Products Market Share by Form, 2025–2035 (%)
16. North America Cream Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
17. North America Gel Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
18. North America Lotion Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
19. North America Oil Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
20. North America Powder Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
21. North America Liquid Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
22. North America Bar Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
23. North America Spray Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
24. North America Serum Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
25. North America Herbal Beauty Products Market Share by Nature, 2025–2035 (%)
26. North America Organic Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
27. North America Natural Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
28. North America Ayurvedic Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
29. North America Vegan Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
30. North America Cruelty-free Herbal Beauty Products Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 (%)
31. North America Herbal Beauty Products Market Share by Country, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
32. US Herbal Beauty Products Market Size, 2025–2035 ($ Million)
33. Canada Herbal Beauty Products Market Size, 2025–2035 ($ Million)