Orion Market Research Pvt. Ltd. info@omrglobal.com +91 780-304-0404

China Beer Can Market

China Beer Can Market Size, Share & Trends Analysis Report, By Can Material (Aluminum Beer Cans, Steel Beer Cans), By Can Size (Below 330 ml, 330 ml, 355 ml, 440–500 ml, Above 500 ml), By Product Type (Standard Cans, Slim Cans, Sleek Cans, Stubby Cans, Crowler Cans), By Printed/Decoration Cans (Printed Cans, Sleeved Cans, Labeled Cans, Digital Printed Cans), Forecast Period (2026–2035)

Published: Sep 2026 | Report Code: OMR2022584 | Category : Packaging | Delivery Format: /

Industry Overview

China beer can market was valued at $1.4 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach $2.4 billion by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 5.1% from 2026 to 2035. China's market growth is supported by the expansion of domestic beverage production and consumption. Increasing beer output is creating steady demand for metal packaging solutions across breweries and beverage manufacturers. The shift toward lightweight cans is encouraging producers to improve packaging efficiency while reducing material usage. Growing preference for convenient, portable packaging is also supporting the adoption of beer cans in retail and foodservice channels. Local can manufacturers are increasing production capabilities to meet demand from large breweries and regional beverage producers. These factors are contributing to continued development of the beer can market in China.

Market Dynamics

Shift Toward Lightweight Beer Cans

Chinese beer can manufacturers are increasingly focusing on lightweight packaging designs to reduce material consumption and production costs. Can producers are adopting thinner aluminum gauges while maintaining required strength and durability. Improvements in forming and coating technologies are supporting more efficient material use without compromising package performance. Lightweight cans also help reduce transportation weight across long domestic distribution networks. Large breweries are increasingly evaluating packaging specifications based on both cost and operational efficiency. This trend is strengthening demand for technologically advanced can manufacturing capabilities in China.

Expansion of Premium and Differentiated Packaging

The growing presence of premium and specialty beer products is encouraging greater differentiation in can design across China. Breweries are using higher-quality finishes, distinctive graphics, and customized can formats to strengthen product positioning. Short-run and customized packaging is becoming more relevant for seasonal products and regional beer launches. Can manufacturers are therefore expanding printing, coating, and surface-finishing capabilities to serve diverse brand requirements. Premium packaging also provides breweries with greater flexibility in positioning products across different consumer segments. This is supporting demand for higher-value beer can solutions in the Chinese market.

Market Segmentation

  • Based on the can material, the market is segmented into aluminum beer cans and steel beer cans.
  • Based on the can size, the market is segmented into below 330 ml, 330 ml, 355 ml, 440–500 ml, and above 500 ml.
  • Based on the product type, the market is segmented into standard cans, slim cans, sleek cans, stubby cans, and crowler cans.
  • Based on the printed/decoration cans, the market is segmented into printed cans, sleeved cans, labeled cans, and digitally printed cans.

Aluminum Beer Cans Segment to Lead the Market with the Largest Share

Aluminum beer cans continue to gain preference among breweries due to their low weight and established recycling value. Their corrosion resistance and ease of forming support efficient filling, storage, and distribution operations. Major producers such as Ball Corporation, Crown Holdings, and ORG Technology Co., Ltd. are expanding can manufacturing capabilities to serve growing beverage demand. Improvements in can-wall thickness and material efficiency are helping manufacturers reduce aluminum consumption per unit. Greater use of high-quality coatings and finishes is also supporting brand differentiation on retail shelves. These developments are strengthening the position of aluminum cans within the beer packaging industry.

330 ml: A Key Segment in Market Growth

The 330 ml segment remains widely used for packaged beer, particularly across retail, hospitality, and multipack formats. Its compact volume provides breweries with a practical option for portion-controlled products and premium beer offerings. Producers such as China Resources Beer and Tsingtao Brewery continue to offer beer products in smaller can formats across selected product ranges. Demand is also supported by the growing availability of single-serve and convenience-oriented packaging. Can manufacturers are improving printing quality and production flexibility to accommodate different brewery requirements. The segment is consequently maintaining a strong position within China's packaged beer market.

Market Players Outlook

The major companies operating in the China beer can market include Shanghai Baosteel Packaging Co., Ltd., ORG Technology Co., Ltd., CPMC Holdings Limited, Shengxing Group Co., Ltd., and Ball Beverage Packaging China Co., Ltd., among others. Market players are leveraging partnerships, collaborations, mergers, and acquisition strategies for business expansion and innovative product development to maintain their market positioning.

Recent Development

  • In August 2025, ORG Technology Co., Ltd. expanded its international beverage-can business through a transaction with Ball Corporation. Ball Corporation sold a substantial portion of its stake in United Arab Can Manufacturing Company to a subsidiary of ORG Technology for approximately US$70 million. The transaction increased ORG Technology’s involvement in beverage-can manufacturing outside China while strengthening its position as a major Chinese metal-packaging producer.

The Report Covers

  • Market value data analysis for 2025 and forecast to 2035.
  • Annualized market revenues ($ million) for each market segment.
  • Country-wise analysis of major geographical regions.
  • Key companies operating in the China beer can market. Based on the availability of data, information related to new products, and relevant news is also available in the report.
  • Analysis of business strategies by identifying the key market segments positioned for strong growth in the future.
  • Analysis of market-entry and market expansion strategies.
  • Competitive strategies by identifying ‘who-stands-where’ in the market.
  1. Report Summary
  • Current Industry Analysis and Growth Potential Outlook
  • China Beer Can Market Sales Analysis – Can Material | Can Size | Product Type | Printed/Decoration Cans ($ Million)
  • Beer Can Market Sales Performance of Top Countries
    • Research Methodology
  • Primary Research Approach
  • Secondary Research Approach
    • Market Snapshot
  1. Market Overview and Insights
    • Scope of the Study
    • Analyst Insight & Current Market Trends
      • Key Beer Can Industry Trends
      • Market Recommendations
    • Porter's Five Forces Analysis for the Beer Can Market
      • Competitive Rivalry
      • Threat of New Entrants
      • Bargaining Power of Suppliers
      • Bargaining Power of Buyers
      • Threat of Substitutes
  1. Market Determinants
    • Market Drivers
      • Drivers For China Beer Can Market: Impact Analysis
    • Market Pain Points and Challenges
      • Restraints For China Beer Can Market: Impact Analysis
    • Market Opportunities
      • Opportunities For China Beer Can Market: Impact Analysis
  1. Competitive Landscape
    • Competitive Dashboard – Beer Can Market Revenue and Share by Manufacturers
  • Beer Can Product Comparison Analysis
  • Top Market Player Ranking Matrix
    • Key Company Analysis
      • Ball Beverage Packaging China Co., Ltd.
        • Overview
        • Product Portfolio
        • Financial Analysis
        • SWOT Analysis
        • Business Strategy
      • CPMC Holdings Limited
        • Overview
        • Product Portfolio
        • Financial Analysis
        • SWOT Analysis
        • Business Strategy
      • ORG Technology Co., Ltd.
        • Overview
        • Product Portfolio
        • Financial Analysis
        • SWOT Analysis
        • Business Strategy
      • Shanghai Baosteel Packaging Co., Ltd.
        • Overview
        • Product Portfolio
        • Financial Analysis
        • SWOT Analysis
        • Business Strategy
      • Shengxing Group Co., Ltd.
        • Overview
        • Product Portfolio
        • Financial Analysis
        • SWOT Analysis
        • Business Strategy
      • Top Winning Strategies by Market Players
        • Merger and Acquisition
        • Product Launch
        • Partnership And Collaboration
  1. China Beer Can Market Sales Analysis by Can Material ($ Million)
    • Aluminum Beer Cans
    • Steel Beer Cans
  1. China Beer Can Market Sales Analysis by Can Size ($ Million)
    • Below 330 ml
    • 330 ml
    • 355 ml
    • 440–500 ml
    • Above 500 ml
  1. China Beer Can Market Sales Analysis by Product Type ($ Million)
    • Standard Cans
    • Slim Cans
    • Sleek Cans
    • Stubby Cans
    • Crowler Cans
  1. China Beer Can Market Sales Analysis by Printed/Decoration Cans ($ Million)
    • Printed Cans
    • Sleeved Cans
    • Labeled Cans
    • Digital Printed Cans
  1. Company Profiles
    • Ball Beverage Packaging China Co., Ltd.
      • Quick Facts
      • Company Overview
      • Product Portfolio
      • Business Strategies
    • Baosteel Metal Co., Ltd.
      • Quick Facts
      • Company Overview
      • Product Portfolio
      • Business Strategies
    • Chumboon Metal Packaging Co., Ltd.
      • Quick Facts
      • Company Overview
      • Product Portfolio
      • Business Strategies
    • CPMC Holdings Limited
      • Quick Facts
      • Company Overview
      • Product Portfolio
      • Business Strategies
    • Crown Beverage Packaging China Limited
      • Quick Facts
      • Company Overview
      • Product Portfolio
      • Business Strategies
    • Fujian Fuzhen Metal Packaging Co., Ltd.
      • Quick Facts
      • Company Overview
      • Product Portfolio
      • Business Strategies
    • Guangdong Enpack Packaging Co., Ltd.
      • Quick Facts
      • Company Overview
      • Product Portfolio
      • Business Strategies
    • Hainan Hiuier Industrial Co., Ltd.
      • Quick Facts
      • Company Overview
      • Product Portfolio
      • Business Strategies
    • Hainan Zhenxi Industry Co., Ltd.
      • Quick Facts
      • Company Overview
      • Product Portfolio
      • Business Strategies
    • Hefei Biopin Import & Export Trading Co., Ltd.
      • Quick Facts
      • Company Overview
      • Product Portfolio
      • Business Strategies
    • Hubei O.R.G Packaging Co., Ltd.
      • Quick Facts
      • Company Overview
      • Product Portfolio
      • Business Strategies
    • Hunan Xieying Packaging Co., Ltd.
      • Quick Facts
      • Company Overview
      • Product Portfolio
      • Business Strategies
    • Jiamei Food Packaging (Chuzhou) Co., Ltd.
      • Quick Facts
      • Company Overview
      • Product Portfolio
      • Business Strategies
    • ORG Technology Co., Ltd.
      • Quick Facts
      • Company Overview
      • Product Portfolio
      • Business Strategies
    • Pacific Can China Holdings Limited
      • Quick Facts
      • Company Overview
      • Product Portfolio
      • Business Strategies
    • Qingdao Baixi Industry Co., Ltd.
      • Quick Facts
      • Company Overview
      • Product Portfolio
      • Business Strategies
    • Shandong Jinzhou Health Industry Co., Ltd.
      • Quick Facts
      • Company Overview
      • Product Portfolio
      • Business Strategies
    • Shanghai Baosteel Packaging Co., Ltd.
      • Quick Facts
      • Company Overview
      • Product Portfolio
      • Business Strategies
    • Shanghai Friend Metal Technology Co., Ltd.
      • Quick Facts
      • Company Overview
      • Product Portfolio
      • Business Strategies
    • Shanghai United Can Co., Ltd.
      • Quick Facts
      • Company Overview
      • Product Portfolio
      • Business Strategies
    • Shengxing Group Co., Ltd.
      • Quick Facts
      • Company Overview
      • Product Portfolio
      • Business Strategies
    • Showa Aluminum Can Corporation
      • Quick Facts
      • Company Overview
      • Product Portfolio
      • Business Strategies
    • Toyo Seikan Group Holdings, Ltd.
      • Quick Facts
      • Company Overview
      • Product Portfolio
      • Business Strategies
    • Universal Can Corporation
      • Quick Facts
      • Company Overview
      • Product Portfolio
      • Business Strategies
    • Yantai Zhuyuan Environmental Tech Co., Ltd.
      • Quick Facts
      • Company Overview
      • Product Portfolio
      • Business Strategies

1. China Beer Can Market Research and Analysis by Can Material, 2025–2035 ($ Million)

2. China Aluminum Beer Cans Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)

3. China Steel Beer Cans Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)

4. China Beer Can Market Research and Analysis by Can Size, 2025–2035 ($ Million)

5. China Below 330 ml Beer Can Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)

6. China 330 ml Beer Can Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)

7. China 355 ml Beer Can Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)

8. China 440–500 ml Beer Can Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)

9. China Above 500 ml Beer Can Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)

10. China Beer Can Market Research and Analysis by Product Type, 2025–2035 ($ Million)

11. China Standard Cans Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)

12. China Slim Cans Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)

13. China Sleek Cans Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)

14. China Stubby Cans Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)

15. China Crowler Cans Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)

16. China Beer Can Market Research and Analysis by Printed/Decoration Cans, 2025–2035 ($ Million)

17. China Printed Cans Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)

18. China Sleeved Cans Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)

19. China Labeled Cans Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)

20. China Digital Printed Cans Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025–2035 ($ Million)

1.       China Beer Can Market Research and Analysis by Can Material, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

2.       China Aluminum Beer Cans Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

3.       China Steel Beer Cans Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

4.       China Beer Can Market Research and Analysis by Can Size, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

5.       China Below 330 ml Beer Can Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

6.       China 330 ml Beer Can Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

7.       China 355 ml Beer Can Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

8.       China 440–500 ml Beer Can Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

9.       China Above 500 ml Beer Can Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

10.   China Beer Can Market Research and Analysis by Product Type, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

11.   China Standard Cans Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

12.   China Slim Cans Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

13.   China Sleek Cans Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

14.   China Stubby Cans Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

15.   China Crowler Cans Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

16.   China Beer Can Market Research and Analysis by Printed/Decoration Cans, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

17.   China Printed Cans Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

18.   China Sleeved Cans Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

19.   China Labeled Cans Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)

20.   China Digital Printed Cans Market Research and Analysis by Region, 2025 Vs 2035 (%)